Fast response call us on 0121 556 9111
Email sales@steelsections.co.uk

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy & Data Protection

 

1.) Introduction

Steel Sections (Warley) Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. The following privacy policy explains how Steel Sections (Warley) Ltd will collect, store and process the data we collect about you and when you use our website – www.steelsections.co.uk.

This privacy notice should be read in conjunction with the contract that controls our business together and our general terms and conditions.

When you work with Steel Sections (Warley) Ltd your personal data will be handled under the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016.

The privacy and handling of data that identifies living individuals is important to us, we will operate a ‘by default and by design’ set of procedures to meet the requirements of the GDPR. We will be acting in the capacity of data controller and data processor. It is important that the data we hold is accurate and up to date so if any information you have provided changes then please update us using the email address shown below.

Data Controller: Gareth Barnes, Steel Sections (Warley) Ltd, Howard Street, Hill Top, West Bromwich, West Midlands, B70 0ST, UK

Email: gareth.barnes@steelsections.co.uk

Phone Number: +44 (0)121 556 9111

Data Protection Officer: There is currently no separate appointment.

 

2.) Data Collected

The data we may collect, store and process includes the following types:

  • Identity data; including but not limited to, your full name, title.
  • Contact data; including but not limited to, job title, billing address, delivery / site address, email address, phone numbers.
  • Financial data; including but not limited to, bank account details, transactions resulting from the work we carry out for you.
  • Technical data; including but not limited to, login data, computer addresses, location details, login and literature download information.
  • Communications data; including but not limited to, email communications.

We do not collect, store or process sensitive data as defined by the regulation.

If you fail to provide data concerning yourself or others in your organisation, then we will not be able to provide the services indicated in the contract. If this happens we will notify you.

 

3.) How we collect data

  • Direct interaction; data provided by via email, telephone and our website.
  • Technical interaction; data from your equipment – telephone, email, website.

 

4.) How we process collected data

Your data will only be processed when there is a lawful reason to do so.

We have determined that our main lawful reasons will be: to meet the obligations of the contract that exists between us, where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation for our own legitimate interests.

Further processing may become necessary if we need to transfer data to a third party. If this becomes necessary, you will be informed of this activity.

We do not normally rely on consent as a lawful basis for processing however we will obtain it from you if a processing reason arises. Where consent has been granted it may be withdrawn at any time in writing by emailing the address shown in section 1 above.

We will only process your data under one of the lawful bases listed above.

The data provided will be held on one or more of our systems whether on premise or off premise (cloud based).

Additional data processors include: Microsoft, Google, Linkedin, Swiftpage/ACT and our WordPress website Profile Builder Plugin.

The data used for support will be stored whilst the contract is in place and for a maximum of twelve months after the contract ends. Accountancy data will be held for the statutory period as required by the UK Government.

We will process the data we hold on your organisation to deliver and complete the services and the contract between our organisations and to administer your account with us. We will contact you with updates to the status of your contract and these services and provide details of additional services that would be of benefit to the business services you have already used with us.

 

5.) How we use your Personal Data

When becoming a new customer, you agree to our terms and conditions and privacy policy.

With your concent, the information you provide shall be held and may be used by Steel Sections for the following purposes:

  • To send you newsletters and details of offers and promotions in which we believe you will be interested.
  • To improve the content design and layout of the website.
  • To understand the interest and download behaviour of our registered users.
  • To perform other such general marketing and promotional focused on our products and activities.
  • To help us to better understand and develop our business, including new and innovative products and services, through analysis and assessment
  • Contact information maybe used to supply information about Steel Sections to you at a later date.

Users may subscribe or unsubscribe to receive future mailings from us via email and post. To unsubscribe, please email our data controller, Gareth Barnes at gareth.barnes@steelsections.co.uk or call +44 (0)121 556 9111.

If you want us to delete any personal information, please contact send an email to gareth.barnes@steelsections.co.uk. We may request that you provide further information and identification to enable us to comply with this request.

We will inform you of any further Processing and purposes.

 

6.) Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to rectification, erasure, restriction, objection, if you deem, and it is proven, the data we hold is incorrect.

 

7.) You have the right to data portability

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK supervisory authority, which is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). If you are unhappy about any aspect of how we handle your data or the application of your rights, then please contact us in the first instance.

The ICO contact details can be found at www.ico.org.uk You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at the email address in section 1 of this document.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Your personal data will not be subjected to automated decision-making activities.

 

8.) Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the additional data processors as identified above. for the purposes set out in section 4 above.

We require all processors and third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

9.) Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

10.) Viruses, hacking and other offences

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material, which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

 

11.) Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we must keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. This data will therefore be retained for seven years to allow us to respond to a ‘last minute’ request.

Technical data will be kept for one year beyond the date on which the last processing occurred.

 

12.) Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer fin order to assist us in improving our website.
We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever

Steel Sections uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie to evaluate your use of our web sites and compile reports for us on activity on our sites. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. How to reject or delete this cookie http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

You can change the cookies we access on our website at any time in line with GDPR regulation. Click the cog button on the menu bar at the bottom of the screen to access the control panel and change your settings.

 

13.) Other websites

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. When accessing a site via our website we advise you check their terms of use and privacy policies to ensure compliance and determine how they may use your information.

 

14.) Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 6 June 2018.